Minimize feed waste by building a treadle chicken feeder for your chooks!

Last Updated on

Treadle Chicken Feeder

Are there more feeds wasted than eaten by the chooks in your yard? Your feeder may be the problem. Here’s a DIY project that might just solve your problem!

This treadle chicken feeder minimizes food waste by protecting the feeds from exposure to the elements and unwanted visitors. It always stays closed, and only opens for the chickens to eat when they step on the treadle.

Treadle Chicken Feeder

Now every treadle chicken feeder is different. Its mechanism relies on the weight of the chooks. You will also have to consider the right size for them. This is why it’s best to DIY if you choose to go with this kind of feeder.

Your treadle chicken feeder should be calibrated so that your chooks can easily gain access to it, but not the ‘unwanted visitors’. You can do this by simply adding or reducing the weight of the lid connected to the treadle. If the lid opens too easily, use a heavier board. You can also attach any material that would add weight such as small wood scraps or magnets. You can figure it out and improve it by observing the way your chickens are using it. 🙂

Yes – this chicken feeder will require training your chooks, which is a fun and easy task! You can start by placing a weight on the treadle so that it is always open first. This is to make them recognize their new feeder. Then bit by bit, lower the lid and your chickens will find a way to open their feeder. Eventually they will learn that stepping on the treadle will give them access to their food.

This is the best thing about a treadle chicken feeder. Only those who know how to use it can eat from it! So if you’ve got aggressive critters trespassing in your backyard, then this is the chicken feeder for you!

Do you know anyone who needs a treadle chicken feeder?

You’ll need these materials:

  • 1 pc 1 x 12 x 10′ Cedar Board
  • 1 pc 5/16″ x 6″ x 30″ Plywood
  • 1/4 lb 1 1/2″ Wood Screws
  • 1/8 lb 3/4″ Wood Screws
  • 1/4 lb 1 1/4″ Kreg Screws (optional)
  • 4 pcs 1/4″ x 20 Hex Bolts with Nuts (4) and Washers (12)
  • 2 pcs 90 degree Hinges
  • Sandpaper

And these tools:

  • Table Saw
  • Belt Sander or 120 grit sandpaper and a block (320 grit for finish sanding)
  • Tape Measure
  • Pencil
  • Miter Saw
  • Band Saw
  • Power Drill with 9/64 Tapered Bit with Plug Cutter for Pilot Holes
  • Router with Round-over Bit
  • Kreg Jig (optional)
  • Screw Gun
  • Bar Clamps
  • Gripping Clamps

Click on any image to start lightbox display. Use your Esc key to close the lightbox.8-)

Thanks to Rod’s Woodworking Shop for this great project. You can get step-by-step instructions here

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
Close Panel